Statistics

Western Poker Lotto card statistics

Across all 3,461 Western Poker Lotto draws on record (March 20, 2017 – October 27, 2026), the most-drawn card is 8♥ (366 times) and the least-drawn is K♥ (295 times); the most common hand was high card, in 50.3% of draws.

Data: 3,461 draws, – ; updated

Every draw is dealt from a full, shuffled deck — past frequency doesn’t change future odds.

Switch:Lotto MaxLotto 6/49Daily GrandWestern MaxWestern 6/49Western Lightning LottoWestern Pick 2Western Pick 3Western Pick 4Western ExtraAll →

How often has each card been drawn?

Each draw deals 5 of the 52 cards, so over 3,461 draws a card comes up 333 times on average.

Rank♣ clubs♦ diamonds♥ hearts♠ spades
A316339351340
K349340295335
Q350298344332
J312320327343
10311356347321
9333338325351
8325333366363
7307352344326
6333313347324
5325300325344
4324365330335
3313338325334
2338361303339

Which hands has the Western Poker Lotto draw made?

The hand the five drawn cards form, next to how often that hand turns up in any random 5-card deal from a full deck.

HandDrawsShare of drawsChance in a random deal
Straight flush00.0000%0.0015%
Four of a kind20.0578%0.0240%
Full house60.173%0.144%
Flush40.116%0.197%
Straight150.433%0.392%
Three of a kind722.1%2.1%
Two pair1594.6%4.8%
One pair1,46242.2%42.3%
High card1,74150.3%50.1%

Suits and ranks

SuitCards drawn
♣ clubs4,236
♦ diamonds4,353
♥ hearts4,329
♠ spades4,387
RankCards drawn
21,341
31,310
41,354
51,294
61,317
71,329
81,387
91,347
101,335
J1,302
Q1,324
K1,319
A1,346

Questions and answers

Which Western Poker Lotto cards are drawn most often?

Across all 3,461 Western Poker Lotto draws on record (March 20, 2017 – October 27, 2026), the most-drawn card is 8♥ (366 times) and the least-drawn is K♥ (295 times); the most common hand was high card, in 50.3% of draws.

Do past Western Poker Lotto results change the odds?

No. Every draw is independent: the machine has no memory, so a number that has come up often, rarely or not for a long time has exactly the same chance as any other in the next draw. These figures describe what has happened, not what will.

Cite this: Lottizen, "Western Poker Lotto card statistics," updated October 28, 2026, https://lottizen.com/canada/western-poker-lotto/statistics. Data: Lottizen (lottizen.com), free to use with credit.