Statistics

Poker Lotto card statistics

Across all 4,511 Poker Lotto draws on record (April 20, 2014 – October 27, 2026), the most-drawn card is 10♠ (489 times) and the least-drawn is 10♦ (369 times); the most common hand was high card, in 50.1% of draws.

Data: 4,511 draws, – ; updated

This game’s 2014–2019 draws come from OLG’s published draw-result news releases and can’t be cross-checked against OLG’s results API. How results are sourced.

Every draw is dealt from a full, shuffled deck — past frequency doesn’t change future odds.

Switch:Lotto MaxLotto 6/49Daily GrandOntario 49LottarioMegaDice LottoEncoreEncore MiddayPick 2Pick 2 MiddayPick 3Pick 3 MiddayPick 4Pick 4 MiddayDaily KenoDaily Keno MiddayLightning LottoPowerbucks Watch 'N WinAll →

How often has each card been drawn?

Each draw deals 5 of the 52 cards, so over 4,511 draws a card comes up 434 times on average.

Rank♣ clubs♦ diamonds♥ hearts♠ spades
A413419415432
K455414451426
Q423430407442
J428400476444
10429369442489
9450449474421
8434411422474
7431436472424
6457415453441
5434398413475
4421404401429
3435423440464
2427444424455

Which hands has the Poker Lotto draw made?

The hand the five drawn cards form, next to how often that hand turns up in any random 5-card deal from a full deck.

HandDrawsShare of drawsChance in a random deal
Straight flush00.0000%0.0015%
Four of a kind10.0222%0.0240%
Full house90.200%0.144%
Flush70.155%0.197%
Straight190.421%0.392%
Three of a kind841.9%2.1%
Two pair1924.3%4.8%
One pair1,93943.0%42.3%
High card2,26050.1%50.1%

Suits and ranks

SuitCards drawn
♣ clubs5,637
♦ diamonds5,412
♥ hearts5,690
♠ spades5,816
RankCards drawn
21,750
31,762
41,655
51,720
61,766
71,763
81,741
91,794
101,729
J1,748
Q1,702
K1,746
A1,679

Questions and answers

Which Poker Lotto cards are drawn most often?

Across all 4,511 Poker Lotto draws on record (April 20, 2014 – October 27, 2026), the most-drawn card is 10♠ (489 times) and the least-drawn is 10♦ (369 times); the most common hand was high card, in 50.1% of draws.

Do past Poker Lotto results change the odds?

No. Every draw is independent: the machine has no memory, so a number that has come up often, rarely or not for a long time has exactly the same chance as any other in the next draw. These figures describe what has happened, not what will.

Cite this: Lottizen, "Poker Lotto card statistics," updated October 27, 2026, https://lottizen.com/canada/poker-lotto/statistics. Data: Lottizen (lottizen.com), free to use with credit.